Chapter 18: I don’t pay taxes in the country where I live. Can I “exclude” my foreign income from the U.S. tax return?

The short answer is, as long as it is “earned income”, kind of YES!!!

It’s about the S. 911 of the Internal Revenue Code Foreign Earned Income Exclusion or the “FEIE” for short

If you live in a country that does NOT impose income taxation at all, or you just want a very simple filing situation, read on!

The “Foreign Earned Income Exclusion” – For those who are NOT interested in claiming tax credits on “earned income” (Form 2555)

The Foreign Earned Income Exclusion is found in S. 911 of the Internal Revenue Code. I strongly recommend that you read the actual section in the Internal Revenue Code.

See form 2555 or (better yet) Form 2555EZ.
Continue reading Chapter 18: I don’t pay taxes in the country where I live. Can I “exclude” my foreign income from the U.S. tax return?

Advertisements